Alternative names for palm oil | ethy

Alternative names for palm oil

There are over 200 different names for palm oil. This list includes A-Z names that palm oil is also known as.

There are over 200 different names for palm oil. This list includes A-Z names that palm oil is also known as.

Palm oil is an edible vegetable oil that comes from the fruit of oil palm trees. It is the most widely used vegetable oil in the world because it’s cheap and versatile.

In the average UK supermarkets, up to 50% of packaged products contain palm oil. It’s found in foods such as cosmetics, soap, toilet paper, cleaning products as well as food products from cakes and chocolate to margarine.

There are over 200 names for palm oil  which can make it difficult to even know that palm oil is used in a product. There best way to remember it is that there are four main names for palm oil that you may find on the back of a product label:

  • Palm (e.g. Etyl Palmitate, Ascorbyl palmitate (304), Distilled Monoglyceride Palm)
  • Stear (e.g. Aluminium stearate, Diisostearyl Malate)
  • Laur (e.g. Ammonium laureth sulphate, Lauric acid, Sodium laurel)
  • Glyc (e.g. Acetylated Monoglycerides, Caprylic triglyceride, Glycerin)

According to efeca, these names comprise about 60% of global palm oil use and although frequently used on the back of labels, they might not always refer to palm oil. However, they are the foundations making up the fatty acids that palm oil can be made into.

There are over 200 different names for palm oil. This list includes A-Z names that palm oil is also known as:

• Acetic and fatty acid esters of glycerol

• Acetylated Monoglycerides

• Alkylamidopropyl betaine

• Alkyl alcohol

• Alkyl betaine

• Alkyl ether sulfate

• Alkyl Polyglucoside

• Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates

• Aluminium stearate

• Aluminium, calcium, sodium, magnesium salts of fatty acids

• Amidopropyl betaine

• Ammonium laureth sulphate

• Ammonium lauryl sulphate

• Amphoteric surfactant

• Anionic surfactant

• APG

• Arachamide mea

• Ascorbyl palmitate (304)

• Ascorbyl stearate

• Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (vitamin C)

• Azelaic acid

• Beta Carotene

• Behentrimonium Methosulfate

• BTMS

• Butyl Myristate

• Butyl stearate

• Calcium lactylate

• Calcium Myristate

• Calcium oleyl lactylate

• Calcium stearate

• Calcium stearoyl lactylate

• CAPB

• Capric triglyceride

• Caprylic acid

• Caprylic / Capric Glycerides

• Caprylic triglyceride

• Caprylic/capric triglyceride

• Caprylic/capric/stearic triglyceride

• Capryloyl glycine

• Caprylyl glycol

• Carboxylic acid soap

• Carotene (Sometimes made from palm)

• Castile soap (often from palm)

• Castor Isostearate Beeswax Succinate

• Ceteareth (2-100)

• Ceteareth mbsfl laurethulanate

• Ceteareth mbhe laurethulanate

• Cetearyl alcohol

• Cetearyl ethylhexanote

• Cetearyl glucoside

• Cetearyl isononanoate

• Cetearyl and Sorbitan Olivate

• Ceteth-20

• Ceteth-24

• Cetostearyl Alcohol

• Cetrimonium Bromide

• Cetremonium Chloride

• Cetyl acetate

• Cetyl alcohol

• Cetyl chloride

• Cetyl ethylhexanoate

• Cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose

• Cetyl lactate

• Cetyl Myristate

• Cetyl octanoate

• Cetyl palmitate

• cetylpyridinium chloride

• Cetyl ricinoleate

• Cetyltrimethylammonium bromide

• Cetyltrimethylammonium chloride

• Citric and fatty acid esters of glycerol

• Cocoa butter equivalent (CBE)

• Cocoa butter substitute (CBS)

• Cocamide DEA

• Cocamide MEA

• Cocamidopropyl betaine

• Coco-Caprylate

• Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

• Coco Polyglucose

• Cocoyl Sarcosine

• Conditioning emulsifier

• Decyl Glucoside

• Decyl Myristate

• Decyl oleate

• Diacetyltartaric acid esters of monoglycerides

• Diacetyltartaric and fatty acid esters of glycerol

• Dicaprylyl ether

• Dicocoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate

• Dihydroxystearic acid

• Diisostearyl Malate

• Dilinoleic acid

• Dipalmitoylethyl hydroxyethylmonium methosulfate

• Di-ppg-2 myreth-10 adipate

• Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate

• Disodium lauryl sulfosuccinate

• Distilled Monoglyceride Palm

• Dodecanol

• Elaeis guineensis

• Emulsifiers: E304, E422, E430, E431, E432, E433, E434, E435, E436, E470, E470a,

E470b, E471, E472, E472a, E472b, E472c, E472e, E472f, E473, E474, E475, E476, E477,

E478, E479, E480, E481, E482, E483, E491, E493, E494, E495

• Emulsifying wax

• Epoxidized palm oil (UV cured coatings)

• Esterquats

• Esters of Myristic Acid

• Ethoxylated Lauryl Alcohol

• Ethoxylated Monoglycerides

• Ethoxylated SMS

• Ethoxylated SMO

• Ethoxylated STS

• Ethyl lauroyl arginate (243)

• Ethyl myristate

• Ethyl palmitate

• Ethylene glycol diesters

• Ethylene glycol monoesters

• Ethylene glycol monostearate

• Ethyl hexyl Esters-2

• Ethylhexylglycerin

• Ethylhexyl hydroxystearate

• Ethylhexyl Isononanoate

• Ethylhexyl Myristate

• Ethylhexyl Palminate

• Ethylhexyl palmitate

• Ethylhexyl stearate

• Ethylhexylglycerin

• Etyl Palmitate

• Fatty acids

• Fatty acid methyl esters (FAME)

• Fatty alcohol alkoxylate

• Fatty alcohol sulphates

• Fatty amines

• Fatty isethionate

• FP(K)O - Fractionated Palm Oil

• Fractionated Palm Oil

• Glycerin

• Glycerin or glycerol (442)

• Glycerol esters

• Glyceryl cocoate

• Glyceryl dioleate

• Glyceryl Dimyristate

• Glyceryl distearate

• Glyceryl laurate

• Glyceryl Linoleate

• Glyceryl monostearate

• Glyceryl myristate

• Glyceryl oleate

• Glyceryl polymethacrylate

• Glyceryl Rosinate

• Glyceryl stearate

• Glyceryl stearate SE

• Glycol distearate

• Glycol stearate

• Guineesis (palm)

• Hexadecanoic acid

• Hexadecylic

• Hexyl laurate

• Hexyldecanol

• Humectant 422

• Humectant glycerol

• Hydrated palm glycerides

• Hydrogenated palm glycerides

• Hydroxy Stearic Linolenic

• Isoamyl Laurate

• Isobutyl Myristate

• Isocetyl alcohol

• Isocetyl Myristate

• Isocetyl stearate

• Isodecyl Myristate

• Isodecyl oleate

• Isononyl Isononanoate

• Isopropyl esters

• Isopropyl isostearate

• Isopropyl Myristate

• Isopropyl palmitate

• Isopropyl titanium triisostearate

• Isostearamide DEA

• Isostearate DEA

• Isostearic acid

• Isostearyl alcohol

• Isostearyl Hydroxystearate

• Isostearyl isostearate

• Isostearyl Myristate

• Isostearyl neopentanoate

• Isotridecyl Myristate

• Lactic and fatty acid easters of glycerol

• Lactylated Monoglycerides

• Lauramide DEA

• Lauramide MEA

• Lauramine oxide

• Laureth (Laureth-1, Laureth-2, Laureth-3, Laureth-5, Laureth-6, Laureth-7, Laureth-8,

Laureth-9, Laureth-10, Laureth-11, Laureth-12, Laureth-13, Laureth-14, Laureth-15,

Laureth-16, Laureth-20, Laureth-21, Laureth-25, Laureth-30, Laureth-38, Laureth-40,

Laureth-50) source

• Lauric acid

• Lauroyl Lactylate

• Lauroyl Lysine

• Lauroyl sarcosine

• Lauryl Alcohol

• Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylates

• Lauryl betaine

• Lauryl dimonium hydrolysed collagen

• Lauryl lactate

• Lauryl glucoside (from palm)

• Lauryl Myristate

• Lauryl pyrrolidone

• Lauryl Sarcosine

• Lecithin

• Lecithin Isopropyl Palm Oil

• Levulinic Acid

• Linoleic acid

• Magnesium myristate

• Magnesium stearate

• Metallic salts of lactylic esters of fatty acids

• Methyl Myristate

• MICA LAUROYL LYSINE

• Mixed tartaric, acetic and fatty acid esters of glycerol

• Mono and di-glycerides of fatty acids

• Mono glycerides of fatty acids

• Monoglyceride citrate

• Monopalmitate

• MTC oil - (medium chain triglycerides - often a mix of coconut & palm)

• Myreth 3 Myrisrate

• Myristate

• Myristic acid

• Myristic Cetrimonium Chloride Acid

• Myristoyl

• Myristyl myristate

• Myristoyl Sarcosine

• Myristoyl Sarcosinate

• Myristyl alcohol

• Myristyl lactate

• Myristyl myristate

• N-Butyl Esters

• Nonionic surfactant

• Octadecanoic acid

• Octyl palmitate

• Octyl stearate

• Octyldodecanol

• Octyldodecyl myristate

• Octydodecyl stearate

• Octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate

• Oleamide MIPA

• Oleic acid

• Oleyl betaine

• Oleyl Myristate

• Oleoyl Sarcosine

• Olivem 1000

• Oliv-emulse

• Oliv-wax LQC

• OPKO - Organic Palm Kernel Oil

• Palmester

• Palm fruit oil

• Palmitoleic acid

• Palm kernel amidopropyl amine oixde

• Palm kernel amidopropyl betaine

• Palm kernel cake

• Palm Kernel Diethanolamide

• Palm kernel oil

• Palm Kernel Olein

• Palm Kernel Stearin

• Palm oil

• Palm olein oil

• Palm stearine

• Palmate

• Palmitate

• Palmitamidopropyl betaine

• Palmitamidopropyltrimonium chloride

• Palmitic acid

• Palmitoyl acid

• Palmitoyl alcohol

• Palmitoyl myristyl serinate

• Palm oleic acid

• Palmitoyl oligopeptide

• Palmitoyl oxostearamide

• Palmitoyl tetrapeptide

• Palmitoleic acid

• Palm Methyl Ester

• PBS Base

• Palmolein

• Palmfonate

• Palmosalt

• Partially hydrogenated Palm Oil

• PEG-150 Distearate

• PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl tetrastearate

• Pentaerythritol tetra caprai caprylate

• Pentaerythrityl tetracaprylate/tetracaprate

• Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate

• Peptide complex

• PG dicaprylate/caprate

• PHPKO - Partially hydrogenated Palm Oil

• PKO - Palm Kernel Oil

• PKO fractionations: Palm Kernel Stearin (PKs); Palm Kernel Olein

• PK oleic acid

• Planta cleanse

• Polyaminopropyl biguanide stearate

• Polyethylene (40) stearate (431)

• Polyglycerate-60

• Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

• Polyglycerol esters of interesterified ricinoleic acid

• Polyglycerol-2 oleyl ether

• Polyglyceryl-3 dilisostearate

• Polyglyceryl-3 Palmitate

• Polyglyceryl-4 isostearate

• Polyglyceryl-4 laurate

• Polyglyceryl-4 oleyl ether

• Polyglyceryl-10 heptahydroxystearate

• Polyhydroxystearic Acid

• Polysorbate 60 or polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monostearate

• Polysorbate 65 or polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan tristearate

• Polysorbate 80 or polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monoolate

• Polysorbate-20

• Polysorbate-40

• Polysorbate-60

• Polysorbate-65

• Polysorbate-80

• Polysorbate-85

• Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

• Potassium Myristate

• Potassium stearate

• Propanediol dicaprylate

• Propylene Glycol Alginate

• Propylene glycol esters of fatty acids

• Propylene glycol laurate

• Propylene glycol monoester

• Propylene Glycol Myristate

• Propylene glycol stearate

• Retinyl palmitate

• Saponified elaeis guineensis

• Saturated Fatty acid

• Sleareth

• SLES

• SLS

• sodium alkyl sulfate

• Sodium cetearyl sulphate

• Sodium cocoyl glutamate

• sodium cocoyl glycinate

• Sodium cocoyl isethionate

• Sodium dodecylbenzenesulfonate

• Sodium Dodecyl Sulphate (SDS or NaDS)

• Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylaye

• Sodium lactylate; sodium oleyl lactylate; sodium stearoyl lactylate

• Sodium laurate

• Sodium laurel

• Sodium laureth sulfate

• Sodium laureth sulphate

• Sodium laureth - 1 sulphate

• Sodium laureth - 2 sulphate

• Sodium laureth - 3 sulphate

• Sodium laureth-13 carboxylate

• Sodium lauroamphoacetate

• Sodium lauroyl lactylate

• Sodium lauryl

• Sodium lauryl ether sulphate

• Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate

• Sodium Lauryl Lactylate/Sulphate

• Sodium lauryl sulfate

• Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate

• Sodium lauryl sulphate

• Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

• Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

• Sodium Myristate

• Sodium palm kernelate

• Sodium palm kerneloyl isethionate

• Sodium palmate

• Sodium palmitate

• Sodium polyarylsulfonate

• Sodium stearate

• Sodium stearoyl Fumarate

• Sodium stearoyl glutamate

• Sodium stearoyl lactylate

• Sodium Trideceth sulphate

• Solubiliser PS20

• Sorbitan Caprylate

• Sorbitan Cocoate

• Sorbitan Diisostearate

• Sorbitan Distearate

• Sorbitan ester

• Sorbitan isotearate

• Sorbitan laurate

• Sorbitan monoglyceride

• Sorbitan monolaurate

• Sorbitan monopalmitate

• Sorbitan monostearate (491)

• Sorbitan oleate

• Sorbitan olivate

• Sorbitan palmitate

• Sorbitan sesquioleate

• Sorbitan trioleate

• Sorbitan tristearate

• Sorbitan tristearate (492)

• Sorbitan triglyceride

• Stearalkonium bentonite

• Stearalkonium chloride

• Stearalkonium hectorite

• Stearamide MEA

• Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine

• Steareth-2

• Steareth-7

• Steareth-10

• Steareth-20

• Steareth-21

• Stearic acid

• Stearic acid or fatty acid (570)

• Stearoyl sarcosine

• Stearyl alcohol

• Stearyl dimethicone

• Stearyl heptanoate

• Stearyl Stearoyl Stearate

• Stearyl tartarate

• Stearyltrimethylammonium Chloride

• Stearoyl lactic acid

• Stearoyl Sarcosine

• Steartrimonium chloride

• Stearalkonium bentonite - Ingredient used to make nail polish

• Stearalkonium Chloride

• Stearalkonium hectorite - Ingredient used to make nail polish

• Succinylated monoglycerides

• Sucrose esters of fatty acids

• Sucrose stearate

• Sucroseesters of fatty acids

• Sulphonated Methyl Esters

• Surfactant CCG

• Taxanomic

• TEA-lauryl sulphate

• TEA-stearate

• Tetradecyloctadecyl Myristate

• TMP esters

• Tocotrienols (Vitamin E)

• Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

• Tocopheryl linoleate

• Triacetin

• Triacetin (1518)

• Tribehenin

• Tricaprylin

• Tricaprylyl Citrate

• Tridecyl Myristate

• Trifluoroacetyl Tripeptide-2

• Triisostearoyl polyglyceryl-3 dimer dilinoleate

• Tristearin

• Veg-emulse

• Vegetable emulsifier

• Vegetable glycerin

• Vegetable Oil

• Vitamin A palmitate

• Vitamin C Ester

• Yeast with 491

• Zinc Myristate

• Zinc stearate